Si è verificato un errore nel gadget

martedì 12 maggio 2015

68 Cannes. Un numero che porta bene. Inizia domani la grande kermesse del cinema. Il programma, le giurie, i documentari e i classici restaurati

Il manifesto della 68esima edizione


68° FESTIVAL DI CANNES 2015




SELEZIONE UFFICIALE. CONCORSO

Naomi Watts in Sea of trees di Gus Van Sant

Carol  Todd HAYNES (Usa)
Chronic Michel FRANCO (Messico)
Dheepan  Jacques AUDIARD (Francia)
Il racconto dei racconti (Tale of tales)  Matteo GARRONE (Italia)
La Loi du Marché (The measure of a man) Stéphane BRIZÉ (Francia)
Louder than Bombs  Joachim TRIER (Norvegia)
Macbeth    Justin KURZEL (Australia)
Marguerite & Julien   Valérie DONZELLI (Francia)
Mia madre Nanni MORETTI (Italia)
Mon roi  MAIWENN (Francia)
Nie Yinniang (L'assassino)  HOU Hsiao-Hsien (Taiwan)
Saul Fia (Il figlio di Saul) László NEMES (Ungheria)
Shan He Gu Ren (Mountains may depart)  JIA Zhang-Ke (Cina)
Sicario  Denis VILLENEUVE (Canada)
The Lobster  Yorgos LANTHIMOS (Grecia)
The Sea of Trees   Gus VAN SANT (Usa)
Umimachi Diary (La nostra sorellina)  KORE-EDA Hirokazu (Giappone)
Valley of love Guillaume NICLOUX (Francia)
Youth Paolo SORRENTINO (Italia)
Kate Blanchett in Carol di Todd Haynes


FUORI CONCORSO



Inside Out    Pete DOCTER (Usa)
Irrational man   Woody ALLEN (Usa)
La glace et le ciel (Ice and the sky)  Luc JACQUET (Francia)
La tete haute (Standing Tall)   Emmanuelle BERCOT (Francia)
Mad Max: Fury Road George MILLER (Australia)
The Little Prince  Mark OSBORNE (Usa)


Irrational man, di Woody Allen. Emma Stone e  Joaquin Phoenix
PROIEZIONI DI MEZZANOTTE
Amy di Asif Kapadia (Uk)

Amy  Asif KAPADIA (Gran Bretagna)
Love  Gaspar NOÉ (Francia)
O piseu (Ufficio)  di HONG Won-Chan (Corea del sud)



PROIEZIONI SPECIALI

Natalie Portman "A tale of Love and Darkness", girato in Israele, dal romanzo di Oz


L'atteso ritorno di Souleymane Cissé con "Oka"

 A Tale of Love and Darkness  Natalie PORTMAN (Usa)
Amnesia   Barbet SCHROEDER (Svizzera)
Asphalte (Macadam Stories)  Samuel BENCHETRIT (Francia)
Hayored Lema'Ala (Dopo qualunque cosa)  Elad KEIDAN (Israele)
Oka (La nostra casa)  Souleymane CISSE (Mali)
Panama  Pavle VUCKOVIC (Serbia)
Une historie de fou (Don't Tell me the Boy was Mad) Robert GUEDIGUIAN (Francia)


Il manifesto del film di Barbet Schreoder
Giuria
Joel e Ethan Coen (Usa), presidenti. Le attrici Rossy De Palma (Spagna), Sophie Marceau (Francia) e Sienna Miller (Usa); la cantante Rokia Traoré (Mali); i registi Guillermo Del Toro (Messico) e Xavier Dolan (Canada); l'attore Jake Gyllenhaal (Usa)

Cortometraggi in concorso

AVE MARIA     Directed by Basil KHALIL (PALESTINA)
COPAIN (BUDDY)     Directed by Jan ROOSENS, Raf ROOSENS (BELGIO)
LE REPAS DOMINICAL (SUNDAY LUNCH)     Directed by Céline DEVAUX (FRANCIA)
LOVE IS BLIND     Directed by Dan HODGSON (GRAN BRETAGNA)
PATRIOT     Directed by Eva RILEY (GRAN BRETAGNA)
PRESENTE IMPERFECTO (PRESENT IMPERFECT) Directed by Iair SAID (ARGENTINA)
SALI (TUESDAY)     Directed by Ziya DEMIREL (TURCHIA)
THE GUESTS     Directed by Shane DANIELSEN (AUSTRALIA)
WAVES '98     Directed by Ely DAGHER (LIBANO)


Cinefondation (cortometraggi delle scuole di cinema)

14 STEPS Maksim SHAVKIN (RUSSIA)
ABWESEND (ABSENT) Eliza PETKOVA (BULGARIA)
AINAHAN NE PALAA (TO RETURN UNTIL) Salla SORRI (FINLANDIA)
ANFIBIO (AMPHIBIAN)  Héctor SILVA NÚÑEZ (VENEZUELA)
ASARA REHOVOT MEA ETSIM (TEN BUILDINGS AWAY) Miki POLONSKI (ISRAELE)
EL SER MAGNÉTICO (THE MAGNETIC NATURE) Mateo BENDESKY (ARGENTINA)
HET PARADIJS (PARADISE)  Laura VANDEWYNCKEL (BELGIO)
KOSHTARGAH (SLAUGHTERHOUSE) Behzad AZADI (IRAN)
LEONARDO  Félix HAZEAUX, Thomas NITSCHE, Edward NOONAN, Franck PINA, Raphaëlle PLANTIER (FRANCIA)
LES CHERCHEURS (THE WHEEL OF EMOTIONS) Aurélien PEILLOUX (FRANCIA)
LOCAS PERDIDAS (LOST QUEENS) Ignacio JURICIC MERILLÁN (CILE)
MANOMAN Simon CARTWRIGHT (GRAN BRETAGNA)
RETRIEVER Tomáš KLEIN, Tomáš MERTA (REPUBBLICA CECA)
RI GUANG ZHI XIA (UNDER THE SUN) QIU Yang (CINA)
SHARE  Pippa BIANCO (GRAN BRETAGNA)
THE RETURN OF ERKIN Maria GUSKOVA (RUSSIA)
TSUNAMI Sofie KAMPMARK (DANIMARCA)
VICTOR XX  Ian GARRIDO LÓPEZ (SPAGNA)

Giuria (Cortometraggi e Cinefondation): Abderrmaane Sissako (regista, Mauritania), Cécile de France (attrice, Francia), Joana Hadjathomas (regista, Libano), Daniel Olbrychski (attore, Polonia), Rebecca Zlotowski (regista, Francia)

Un Certain Regard 

Il cimitero dello splendore di Weerasetakul Apichatpong


ALIAS MARÍA (ALIAS MARIA)  José Luis RUGELES GRACIA (COLOMBIA)
AN   Naomi KAWASE (GIAPPONE)
CHAUTHI KOOT (THE FOURTH DIRECTION)     Gurvinder SINGH (INDIA)
COMOARA (THE TREASURE)     Corneliu PORUMBOIU (ROMANIA)
HRÚTAR (RAMS)   Grímur HAKONARSON (ISLANDA)
JE SUIS UN SOLDAT (I AM A SOLDIER) Laurent LARIVIÈRE (FRANCIA)
KISHIBE NO TABI (JOURNEY TO THE SHORE) KUROSAWA Kiyoshi (GIAPPONE)
LAMB     Yared ZELEKE (ETIOPIA)
LAS ELEGIDAS (THE CHOSEN ONES)  David PABLOS (MESSICO)
MADONNA  SHIN Su-Won (COREA DEL SUD)
MARYLAND (DISORDER) Alice WINOCOUR (FRANCIA)
MASAAN   Neeraj GHAYWAN (INDIA)
MU-ROE-HAN (THE SHAMELESS) OH Seung-uk (COREA DEL SUD)
NAHID Ida PANAHANDEH (IRAN)
RAK TI KHON KAEN (CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR) Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL (THAILANDIA)
TAKLUB Brillante MENDOZA (FILIPPINE)
THE OTHER SIDE Roberto MINERVINI (ITALIA)
UN ETAJ MAI JOS (ONE FLOOR BELOW) Radu MUNTEAN (ROMANIA)
ZVIZDAN (THE HIGH SUN) Dalibor MATANIC (CROAZIA)


Giuria: Isabella Rossellini, presidente (attrice, Italia), Haifaa al-Mansour (regista, Arabia Saudita), Nadine Labaki (regista e attrice, Libano), Panos H. Koutras (regista, Grecia), Tahar Rahim (attore, Francia)


SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE

Jonas Carpignano, Mediterranea

DÉGRADÉ Arab & Tarzan Nasser (Palestine, France, Qatar)
KRISHA Trey Edward Shults (États-Unis)
MEDITERRANEA Jonas Carpignano (Italie, France, États-Unis, Allemagne, Qatar)
NI LE CIEL NI LA TERRE Clément Cogitore (France, Belgique)
PAULINA Santiago Mitre (Argentine Brésil, France)
SLEEPING GIANT Andrew Cividino (Canada)
LA TIERRA Y LA SOMBRA César Augusto Acevedo (Colombie, France, Pays-Bas, Chili, Brésil)

CORTI E MEDIOMETRAGGI IN GARA

Varicella di Fulvio Risuleo

ALLES WIRD GUT (EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY) Patrick Vollrath (Allemagne)
BOYS Isabella Carbonell (Suède)
COMMAND ACTION João Paulo Miranda (Brésil)
LA FIN DU DRAGON Marina Diaby (France)
THE FOX EXPLOITS THE TIGER’S MIGHT Lucky Kuswandi (Indonésie)
JEUNESSE DES LOUPS-GAROUS Yann Delattre (France)
LOVE COMES LATER Sonejuhi Sinha (États-Unis)
RAMONA Andrei Cretulescu (Roumanie)
TOO COOL FOR SCHOOL Kevin Phillips (États-Unis)
VARICELLA Fulvio Risuleo (Italie)



Film d'apertura

LES ANARCHISTES Elie Wajeman (France)

Film di chiusura
 LA VIE EN GRAND Mathieu Vadepied (France)

Proiezioni speciali
COIN LOCKER GIRL HAN Jun-hee (Corée du Sud)
LES DEUX AMIS Louis Garrel (France)

Les deux amis, opera prima di Louis Garrel


QUINZAINE DES REALISATEURS

As mil e uma noite di Miguel Gomes



A Perfect Day Fernando León de Aranoa (Spagna)
Allende mi abuelo Allende Marcia Tambutti Allende (Cile, doc)
As mil e uma noites - Volume 1, o inquieto Miguel Gomes (Portogallo)
As mil e uma noites - Volume 2, o desolado Miguel Gomes
As mil e uma noites - Volume 3, o encantado Miguel Gomes
Dope (Film di chiusura) Rick Famuyiwa  (Usa)
Efterskalv Magnus von Horn (Svezia)
El abrazo de la serpiente Ciro Guerra (Colombia)
Fatima Philippe Faucon (Francia-Marocco)
Green Room Jeremy Saulnier (Francia-Usa)
L'Ombre des femmes (Film d'apertura) Philippe Garrel (Francia)
Le Tout Nouveau Testament Jaco Van Dormael (Belgio)
Les Cowboys Thomas Bidegain (Francia)
Much Loved Nabil Ayouch (Marocco)
Mustang Deniz Gamze Ergüven (Turchia)
Peace to Us in Our Dreams Sharunas Bartas (Lituania)
Songs My Brothers Taught Me Chloé Zhao (Cina)
Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse Arnaud Desplechin (Francia)

L'ombre des femmes di Philippe Garrel


Corti

Bleu Tonnerre Jean-Marc E. Roy, Philippe David Gagné
Calme ta joie Emmanuel Laskar
El pasado roto Martín Morgenfeld, Sebastián Schjaer
Kung Fury David Sandberg
Pitchoune Reda Kateb
Provas, Exorcismos Susana Nobre
Pueblo Elena López Riera
Quelques secondes Nora El Hourch
Quintal André Novais Oliveira
Rate Me Fyzal Boulifa
The Exquisite Corpus Peter Tscherkassky


Proiezioni speciali
Gokudo daisenso di Miike Takashi

Gokudo daisenso Takashi Miike







CANNES CLASSICS





documentari:


Hitchcock / Truffaut by Kent Jones (2015, 1h28)
Co-written by Kent Jones and Serge Toubiana. Produced by Artline Films, Cohen Media Group and Arte France.

Depardieu grandeur nature by Richard Melloul (2014, 1h)
Produced by Richard Melloul Productions and Productions Tony Comiti.

Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans by Gabriel Clarke and John McKenna (2015, 1h52)
Produced by John McKenna. 

By Sidney Lumet by Nancy Buirski (2015, 1h43)
Produced by Augusta Films, co-produced by American Masters. Presented by RatPac Documentary Films.

Harold and Lillian : a Hollywood Love Story de Daniel Raim (2015, 1h41)
Produced by Adama Films.


TRIBUTE TO INGRID BERGMAN

Jag Är Ingrid (Ingrid Bergman, in Her Own Words) by Stig Björkman (2015, 1h54)
Produced by Stina Gardell/Mantaray Film.


ANNIVERSARY OF THE SIXTY YEARS OF THE CREATION OF THE PALME D’OR

The Golden Palm's Legend by Alexis Veller (2015, 1h10)
Produced by AV Productions.


CENTENNIAL ORSON WELLES

Orson Welles, Autopsie d’une légendeby Elisabeth Kapnist (2015, 56mn)
Produced by Phares et balises and Arte France.

This Is Orson Welles by Clara and Julia Kuperberg (2015, 53mn)
Produced by TCM Cinéma and Wichita Films.


Citizen Kane by Orson Welles (1941, 1h59)
A Warner Bros. presentation. The 4k restoration of Citizen Kane was completed at Warner Brothers Motion Picture Imagery by colorist Janet Wilson, with supervision by Ned Price. The image was reconstructed from three nitrate fine grain master positives as the original camera negative no longer survives. Optical soundtrack "RCA squeeze duplex format."    

The Third Man by Carol Reed (1949, 1h44)
A Studiocanal presentation. Intermediate film print, 2nd generation of nitrate film (non-existent original negative), scanned in 4K and restored frame by frame in 4K by Deluxe in England. Restoration supervised by STUDIOCANAL.

The Lady from Shanghai by Orson Welles (1948, 1h27)
Presented by Park Circus. Restoration in 4K at Colorworks at Sony Pictures. The nitrate original negative was scanned in 4K at Deluxe in Hollywood before digital restoration, part of the work completed at MTI Film in Los Angeles. Sound restoration at Chase Audio at Deluxe, color grading and DCP prepared by Colorworks.




• AN EVENING WITH BARBET SCHROEDER
More di Barbet Schroeder
More di Barbet Schreoder


More by Barbet Schroeder (1969, 1h57)
Restoration made by Digimage Classics in 2K. The laboratory worked with the original film and sound negatives. Color grading under the supervision of Barbet Schroeder.
The film will be screened after Amnesia (2015, 1h36) selected in Séance spéciale.  




• TRIBUTE TO MANOEL DE OLIVEIRA

Thanks to Manoel de Oliveira’s daughter, Adelaide Trepa, and his grandson Manuel Casimiro, whom allowed with the help of Director José Manuel Costa and Subdirector Jui Machado, of the Cinemateca Portuguesa, the Festival de Cannes will screen his posthumous film Visita ou Memórias e Confissões (1982, 1h08). Previously unseen, it would have been only screened at the Cinemateca Portuguesa in Lisboa and Porto, Manoel de Oliveira’s city of birth.      


• LUMIERE !

After Georges Méliès in the Grande Salle, to celebrate the 120 years of the birth of the Cinématographe Lumière, screening of a selection of Lumière films called Lumière !  in the Grand Théâtre… Lumière.
A presentation of the Institut Lumière, of the Centre National du Cinéma and the Cinémathèque française. Screening in 4K DCP. 4K restoration carried out by Eclair Group, in collaboration with l'Immagine Ritrovata.



FILM RESTAURATI


Omaggio a King Hu, il maestro del cinema di Hong Kong

Rocco e i suoi fratelli (Rocco and His Brothers) by Luchino Visconti (1960, 2h57)
A presentation of The Film Foundation. 4K restoration carried out by Cineteca di Bologna at L’Immagine Ritrovata Laboratory, in association with Titanus, TF1 Droits Audiovisuels and The Film Foundation. Restoration with funding provided by Gucci and The Film Foundation.

Les Yeux brûlés by Laurent Roth (1986, 58mn) 
A presentation by the CNC and the ECPAD with Laurent Roth in attendance. Digital restoration made from 2K scanning of the 35mm négatives and the scanning of original elements if they were still existent from archive images. Restoration made by the laboratory of the CNC at Bois d'Arcy.

Ascenseur pour l’échafaud by Louis Malle (1958, 1h33)
2K restoration presented by Gaumont. Work on the image done by Eclair, sound restored by Diapason in parternship with Eclair.



La Noire de… (Black Girl) by Ousmane Sembène (1966, 1h05)
Restored by The Film Foundation’s World Cinema Project in collaboration with the Sembène Estate, Institut National de l’Audiovisuel, INA, Eclair Laboratories and the Centre national du cinéma et de l’image animée, CNC.
Restoration carried out at Cineteca di Bologna/L'Immagine Ritrovata Laboratory.

Preceded by the documentary:
SEMBENE! by Samba Gadjigo and Jason Silverman (2015, 1h22)
Produced by Galle Ceddo Projects, Impact Partners, New Mexico Media Partners, SNE Partners.





Insiang by Lino Brocka (1976, 1h35)
Insiang was the first Filipino feature film to be presented at Cannes.
Restored by The Film Foundation’s World Cinema Project.
Restored by Cineteca di Bologna/L'Immagine Ritrovata. Restoration funding provided by The Film Foundation's World Cinema Project and the Film Development Council of the Philippines.

Sur (The South) by Fernando Solanas (1988, 2h03)
Presented by Cinesur and Blaq Out in partnership with UniversCiné and the INCAA. HD restoration made by Cinecolor laboratory-Industrias Audiovisuales S.A, headed by Roberto Zambrino and supervised by Fernando Solanas upon the occasion of the restoration of all his films which will be released as a DVD boxset (Blaq Out editions).

Zangiku Monogatari (The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum) by Kenji Mizoguchi (1939, 2h23)
A presentation of Shochiku studio. The digital restoration is from a 4K film transfer (2K projection) by Shochiku Co., Ltd.


Il manifesto del film di Kinji Fukasaku
Jingi Naki Tatakai (Battles without Honor and Humanity aka Yakusa Paper) by Kinji Fukasaku (1973, 1h39)
A presentation of TOEI COMPANY, LTD. The film has been restored from 4K 35mm print original negative into 2K digital by TOEI LABO TECH. The film will be distributed in France by Wild Side Films.

Szegénylegények (The Round-Up) by Miklós Jancsó (1965, 1h28)
A presentation of the Hungarian National Film Fund and of the Hungarian National Digital Film Archive and Film Institute (MaNDA). In competition at the Festival de Cannes in 1966. 2K film and sound restoration by the Hungarian Filmlab from the 35mm negative.

Les Ordres (Orderers) by Michel Brault (1974, 1h48)          
A présentation of « Éléphant, mémoire du cinéma québécois. » HD scanning from three sources: original negative 35 mm A and B colors, 35 mm intermediate film print and internegative.  Restored sound from a 35 mm three-track magnetic mix. Restorations lead by Marie-José Raymond, and the color grading lead by Claude Fournier with director Michel Brault at Technicolor Montréal.

Panique by Julien Duvivier (1946, 1h31)
Presented by TF1 DA. As the original negative has disappeared, a 2K restoration from the nitrate intermediate film print done at Digimage.

Xia Nu (俠女 / A Touch of Zen) by King Hu (1973, 3h)
A presentation of the Taiwan Film Institute. The first Taiwanese film and the first film in Mandarin presented at the Festival de Cannes. 40th anniversary of the Grand Prix de la Commission Supérieure Technique in 1975. Digital restoration made in 4K by the Immagine Ritrovata in Bologna from the negative. The director of photography supervised the color grading. Distributor: Carlotta.

Dobro Pozhalovat, Ili Postoronnim Vkhod Vospreshchen (Welcome or No Trespassing) by Elem Klimov (1964, 1h14)
A presentation of the Open World Foundation and Mosfilm. A 2K scanning, sound and film restoration by Mosfilm and Krupny Plan. 

La Historia Oficial (The Official Story) by Luis Puenzo (1984, 1h50)
A presentation of Historias Cinematográficas. Award for Best Actress Ex-aequo at the Festival de Cannes 1985 for Norma Aleandro and Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film in 1986. A 4K Restoration from the original négative. New color grading done by the director and the director of photography. Digitization of the sound from a restoration of the magnetic tapes the remixed in 5.1 with new effects and additional orchestrations. Funding provided by the Argentinian National Film Institute (INCAA) and work done at Cinecolor Lab under the supervision of director/producer Luis Puenzo.

Marius by Alexander Korda (1931, 2h), script and dialogues by Marcel Pagnol
Restoration by the Compagnie méditerranéenne de film - MPC and La Cinémathèque française, with the support of the CNC, the Fonds Culturel Franco-Américain DGA-MPA-SACEM- WGAW, the help of ARTE France Unité Cinéma and the Archives Audiovisuelles de Monaco, with SOGEDA Monaco. 4K restoration supervised by Nicolas Pagnol and Hervé Pichard (La Cinémathèque française). Works done by DIGIMAGE laboratory. Color grading carried out by Guillaume Schiffman.

Z by Costa Gavras (1968, 2h07)
Presented by KG Productions with the support of the CNC.
Original negative scanned 4K and restored frame by frame in 2K by Eclair Group and by LE Diapason for the sound. Restoration and color grading supervised by Costa-Gavras.






PALMA D'ONORE 2015



ad Agnes Varda!!!!!!!
due immagini dal film di Agnes Varda sui Black Panther



Agnès Varda is to receive an honorary Palme d’or during the Closing Ceremony of the 68th Festival de Cannes. Previously, only Woody Allen, in 2002, Clint Eastwood, in 2009, and Bernardo Bertolucci, in 2011, have been granted this supreme distinction by the Board of Directors of the Festival de Cannes. The award is given to renowned directors whose works have achieved a global impact but who have nevertheless never won the Palme d’or.

THE THREE LIFE OF AGNÈS VARDA


Agnès Varda was born in Ixelles (Belgium) in 1928, to French parents, and spent her childhood in Belgium with her four brothers and sisters. When war broke out in 1940, the family fled to the south of France. She spent her teenage years in Sète then Paris – where she completed her baccalaureate – at the École du Louvre and in evening classes in the photography section at the École de Vaugirard.
Since 1951, she has lived in rue Daguerre in Paris’ 14th arrondissement.
She was married to the director Jacques Demy, who died in 1990.
Together they brought up Rosalie Varda-Demy, the costume designer and artistic director and Mathieu Demy, the actor and director.

PHOTOGRAPHER
In the 1950s, Agnès Varda became a photographer for the Avignon Festival created by Jean Vilar and the French National Popular Theatre, whose cast included stars such as Gérard Philipe, Jeanne Moreau and Philippe Noiret.
She reported from China, Cuba, Portugal and Germany, as well as creating number of personal portfolios.
FILMMAKER
In 1954, five years before the emergence of the New Wave, Agnès Varda created the Ciné-Tamaris production company for her first feature film, La Pointe courte, which later earned her the moniker "Grandmother of the New Wave".
The best-known of the 36 films written and directed by Varda, including both shorts and feature films, documentaries and works, include: Cléo from 5 to 7 (1961), Vagabond (1985), Jacquot de Nantes (1991), The Gleaners and I (2000) Les Plages d’Agnès (2008), and Agnès de-ci de-là Varda (series, 2011: travels and encounters with artists).


Films selected at the Festival de Cannes:
- In Competition: Cléo from 5 to 7 in 1962
- Out of competition: Jacquot de Nantes en 1991, The Gleaners and I in 2000, Cléo from 5 to 7 in a restored version at Cannes Classics in 2012
-Selection for Un certain regard: Mur Murs en 1981, Ulysse in 1983, Les Demoiselles ont eu 25 ans in 1993.

Lions Love


Jury for the Competition Festival de Cannes in 2005.
President of the Jury for the Caméra d’or at the Festival de Cannes in 2013.

Selected prizes:
Silver Bear at Berlin and Prix Louis Delluc for Le Bonheur, Golden Lion at Venice for Vagabond, César for Ulysse, 1984 and Les Plages d’Agnès, 2009, European Film Award for The Gleaners and I, 2001 and Les Plages d’Agnès, 2009, etc/

Honorary prize:
César 2001, Prix du cinéma René Clair from the Académie française in 2002, Carrosse d’Or from the SRF in 2010, Locarno Festival in 2014, European film Academy in 2014.

ARTIST
In 2003, at the Venice Art Biennial, Agnès Varda began her life as a "visual artist" (she prefers the English term to the French artiste plasticienne), installations, videos and photographs.

Selected works include Veuves de Noirmoutier, Le Triptyque de Noirmoutier, Paroles de squatteurs, Bouches du Rhône, Le Puzzle des bacheliers, Le Tombeau de Zgougou, Ping-pong, tong et camping, La Mer immense and La Petite mer immense and La Cabane de cinéma made using film reels…

Varda has featured in collections at the Fondation Cartier pour l’Art contemporain, MOMA in New York, Musée Paul Valéry in Sète, Fondation Bernard Magrez, FRAC de Lorraine, CAFA Art Museum, Beijing, the Hubei Art Museum in Wuhan and the LACMA de Los Angeles, etc.

Today, the work of Agnès Varda combines, alternates and auto-referentially features her photography, cinema, video and space.


 



Viva in Lions Love di Agnes Varda
SELEZIONE ACID

Cosmodrama, de Philippe Fernandez (France – Belgique)
Crache cœur, de Julia Kowalski (France – Pologne)
De l’ombre il y a, de Nathan Nicholovitch (France)
Gaz de France, de Benoît Forgeard (France)
Je suis le peuple, d’Anna Roussillon (France)
Pauline s’arrache, d’Emilie Brisavoine (France)
The Grief of Others, de Patrick Wang (Etats-Unis)
La Vanité, de Lionel Baier (Suisse – France)
Volta a Terra , de Joao Pedro Placido (Portugal – France – Suisse)